School: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4127)

Scart, Co. Cork
Mrs R. Eager

1. (continued from previous page)
    Pattern Day a Mologga. This fair is discontinued and as far as a hear the "factions" were the cause of it. They were also the cause of silenced fox - hounds now being used at the Hunts, because the hounds at that time used continually give tongue and would be heard going through the land. This party would turn out and stop them.
    At the fair held between Kildorrery and Glanworth it was the custom with every man that could afford it to buy a salted ling at one or other of the towns and stick his ash plant through it and bring it home on his shoulder without a paper for a feast on st Patrick's night. If he didn't bring this he was supposed in the eyes of his neighbour's to be making poor progress of his farm.
    At the kildorrery fairs from four entrances there is toll money collected for the Baron of the fairs who is a Dr A. J. Mc Donald. This money is supposed to cover the expense of advertisments.
    The rate of a shilling a horse and sixpence for a cow bullock or bull, and a penny for each calf pig and sheep which are
        1. trade
    James Mc Carthy