Scoil: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (uimhir rolla 12447)

Baltydaniel West, Co. Cork
Domhnall de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as all the local quarries are of lime stone and marble. For many centuries tradition has it that people from far distances came to cure their dangerous cuts and scares with its water. On a certain day too the people celebrated "A Well Day" each year. Even now in 1938 one of the local residents a Mr Hickey remembers rags and pieces of cloth cast off after bathing the affected parts in the well. Unfortunately, however, it is now piped to a local residence where it is used for drinking and household purposes. Thus bring to an end one of our one time famous Irish Holy Wells.