School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (roll number 12016)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    During the summer months the potatoes are sprayed. If the blight comes on them they are again sprayed. In July the potatoes are dug and picked. The people help each other with the digging and picking of the potatoes also. The potatoes are put into the pits in the Autumn time.
    Kidneys grow best in my district. The different kinds of potatoes are, kidneys, champions, Irish Queens, British Queens, Arran Chiefs, Arran Banners, Brown Blacks, Epicures, Flounders, Sharps express, table talks, Up to dates and Kent.
    Potatoes were used long ago instead of starch. That starch was not as white as the starch used now. There was a slight yellow colour in the potato starch.
    Joan Brislane
    Michael Brislane