Scoil: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4953)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Birds are very common in this district and some of them are very friendly and often come to our windows begging for food during the cold weather. Some of the birds migrate but many of them do not. For examples the swallow, the cuckoo, the corn crake and others migrate for the cold weather and come back to us for the summer but the starlings are supposed to migrate at the end of Spring when they have the young ones reared. They stay away during the Summer months and come back again in the Autumn. If a nest is not robbed or interfered with the birds particularly swallows usually come back to it year after year. The birds around have very peculiar ways of building and here are some things I notice about them. The robin's nest is likely to be found anywhere Sometimes it is found in the long grass which grows by the side of a hedge or in an old disused tin or burrow. The eggs about five in number are of a white colour with brown spots.
    The wren's nest is found concealed in a low hedge and it is round in shape with a small opening at the side. The eggs from twelve to twenty in number are of a pure white colour and are very small.
    The swallow's nest is built of hay and mud and is found in the rafters of certain buildings and in the eaves of houses.
    The crow's build their nests on the tops of trees and use all kinds of materials to do so. It is very interesting to watch them balancing large sticks in their beaks and taking them off to their nests. It is said that a crow
    Mr John Sweeney
    Ballyhass, Co. Cork