Scoil: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4953)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

1. Local Graveyards
    There is only one graveyard still in use in this parish and that is known as the parish graveyard. It is situated about fifty yards from the old castle and about a hundred yards from Sunday's well and a fine view can be had from it of the neighbourhood around. There is mixed burial there because the church there was once a Catholic church but the protestants took it from them during the time of the reformation and have used it ever since. The church is still in good repair and the protestants took it from them during the time of the reformation and have used it ever since.The church is still in good repair and the Protestants are buried on the Northern and Western sides of it and the Catholics are buried on the Eastern and Southern sides of it. It is sloping towards the East and the graves and church are sloping in that direction also and it is round in shape. There are three or four tombs in the graveyard. One of them belongs to a man named Adam Haynes and another belongs to Sir Henry Beecher. There are many old dates there which cannot be read and the oldest date which can be read is Adam Haynes who died in the year 1704. There is a famine graveyard in Mrs Cronin's land at Killbarahan into which a number of people were thrown during the famine and there is another one at Ballygiblin. There is a place at Killguilkey where unbaptised children were buried long ago. There is a place at Assollus near Kanturk called the soldier's grave because a soldier was buried
    Mr Patrick Browne
    Lios Uí Dhúgáin Theas, Co. Chorcaí