Scoil: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4953)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    could not get through the door. He thought the fairies brought it into the kitchen and did not come from the fair drunk after that.
    This is a story that was told to me by my grandfather about a coachman named David Shine. When this man got old my grandfather used give him light work to do and sometimes when he would come out from his residence at Kanturk to see the farm at Ballyrushon my grandfather would bring the coachman the newspaper.
    One day he brought the coachman a piece of meat wrapped up in the Cork Examiner and when the coachman opened the paper and found the meat inside he made the sign of the cross upon himself with the remark “that is the best piece of news I ever saw in that old Cork Examiner.”
    This is another story that was to me about that same old man. One day as he was passing through Sir John Beecher’s desmesne on his way to the village of Cecilstown he saw a notice hanging up to stop people trespassing the land but he did not heed the notice and walked on. On his way back he met Sir John who asked him what was he doing and the trespasser answered that he was shortcutting home that it was a long journey to go around the road
    Mr Patk Daly Ballygiblin Lombardstown
Mr Daniel O’Mahoney Strand St. Kanturk