Scoil: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4953)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lombardstown is the name of a townland which is situated in the western boundary of the parish of Glantane. The old name of the place was Gortmalughra. When the railway line was being made from Mallow to Killarney a station was built there and the railway company changed the name of the place to Lombardstown in honour of a man named Lombard who was an officer in the infamous North Cork Militia. They went to Wexford in 1798 and committed some terrible atrocities such as burning Catholic churches and hanging men, women and children. This band of yeomen was led by a man named Colonel Foote. Lombard was killed in Wexford and it was to commemorate him that the station was called Lombardstown station.
    Opposite where the convent now stands in the town of Buttevant Lombard had his castle but it is in ruins now. About forty years ago there was a commemoration ceremony in Dromahane the birthplace of Thomas Russell to commemorate him. He was one of Ireland's greatest patriots and he was associated with Wolfe Tone in The Rising of 1798. He was known as "the man from God knows where" because no one knew where he was born. Russell was captured in '98 and was in prison until 1802. He was then released and he became associated with Robert Emmet who started another Rising and he was again arrested and was hanged in Downpatrick in 1803. A deputation was sent by the people who held the commemoration ceremony to the railway company to change the name of Lombardstown to Russellstown to honour Thomas Russell. They refused because
    Baile Lombaird, Co. Chorcaí
    Mr Patrick Hammond