Scoil: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4953)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would never build in Ballygiblin while a member of the Beecher family lived there and it was noticed that when Sir Eustace Beecher left the place they built at the back of my house. It is said that if a boy robbed a bird's nest he would get a wart on his hand for every egg he would rob. The weather is foretold by the birds also. For example the swallows almost touch the ground with their wings when wet weather is expected and the crows do not fly far from the rookery when wet weather is expected also. When the curlews and seagulls are seen flying inland it is a sigh that wet weather is coming from the point that the birds are flying from. Some birds are said to be bad and others are said to be good birds and here are some stories as regards them.
    The wren is supposed to be a bad bird because it is supposed to have betrayed Our Lord to the soldiers and for that reason it is killed on Christmas Day and taken around to the houses by the wren-boys as they are called when looking for alms on Stephan's day and this it the song that is sung by them.
    "The wren, The wren, the king of all birds.
    On Stephan's day he was caught in the furze.
    From bush to bush, from tree to tree.
    On the 'neighbouring' rocks he broke his knee.
    Up with the kettle and down with the pan,
    Come give us our rashers and let us begone."
    This is the story of how the chaffinch got its colours. One day the eagle called all the birds together when a rainbow was out and told each of them to chose a colour out of the
    Mr John Sweeney