School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

1. A large number of travellers calls to our house during the year but Jim Driscoll calls more often than any of them. He is a tinsmith but he does not work much at the trade. He travels by car and sleeps in a van with his wife and family. He comes each year at the beginning of February for the pattern at Abbey's Well. Then he lingers in the district until the end of August when he travels down to Tallow where he does a good deal of trade in horses. Each year when he comes back he has a different horse from the famous "fair of Tallow". Sometimes he brings an extra horse with him. Then he sells this one to one of the local farmers who buys him to do the Spring-work. Needless, to say, Jim's horses are but ones which can be bought for a few pounds but he is as proud of them as if they were racehorses.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mr D. Healy