School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

1. It has always been heard that gold was hidden in a certain spot. This spot is in the farm of Mr. Micheal O'Callaghan, Glasha, Dromahane. There were three or four men in America who heard this. They came to find the gold. The men who came found out the place where it was said to be. They began to dig for the gold. They had a big hole dug in the ground.
    Suddenly they heard a humming noise and their bodies were pinched by some tiny little creatures which they could not see. They thought they would be able to continue but finally they had to run. Next day their bodies were swollen and marked. Then the men said it was haunted and that nobody would be allowed dig it. Afterwards it was found out that it was a nest of wasps they disturbed and then they put the run on the men.
    This spot is also near the birthplace of the great Thomas Russell. Another remarkable event occurred there. A lady committed suicide on the opposite side of the road and ever since it
    William O' Hanlon
    Ballysimon, Co. Cork