School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

1. About sixty years ago a "poor scholar" named Andrew O'Riordan - a grandfather to a labourer who worked in this district for many years - used to go about from house to house teaching the scholars - children of the local peasantry. In the winter he used appoint a certain house in which he used teach, a few hours each night, for a week. Then he told the children where he would meet them for the next week and so on.
    In this way he travelled almost every house in Lackandarra each Winter. But, when Summer used come he held his classes in woods or in bye places. He taught Irish, English, and Arithmetic. He also taught them a little Latin and it is said that he turned out some very good scholars - having taught them all he knew himself.
    When used hold his classes in a house he used take off the half-door and lay it in the centre of the floor. This he used as a blackboard,
        1. buildings
    Mr Daniel Mc Auliffe