School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

1. Matches are made in this district at Shrove. The marriage takes place at the bride's church and the reception is afterwards held at her house.
    The bringing home of the bride is called "The Hauling Home" and this was very fast driving in former times.
    The "staw-boys" who come in during the wedding-feast create great joy and fun, by giving "witty" answers to questions put them by all present.
    Long ago men and women who did not get married at Shrove were to be hunted up to the mountains but this custom has long since died out.
    Mr M. Murphy
    Glen North, Co. Cork