School: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

Tea was not much used 80 years ago. An ounce at a time was bought (1lb of sugar)

BUTTER-MAKING
    In olden times the Dairy contained a stelling i.e. stand for holding the Keelers. A Keeler was a small wooden vessel about "5" in depth and 30" in diameter in which the milk was "lodged". They were scoured with sop-na-peice, scalded and cooled in the open air. Milk was lodged from 30 to 36 hours. It was then skimmed with a skimming dish made of tin and perforated. The cream was kept in a tub or "cool". On churning day all callers should take a turn at the churn to put the "size of their head" in it. Three housewifes or more usually joined in butter to fill a firkin. The filling or packing was done in each house in rotation. It was a sign of great friendship to "joined in butter". A firkin was a barrel-shaped vessel holding from 56 to 84 lb of butter. It was steeped in water and thus waterlogged.
    Butter was measured by the pottle - A vessel made out of a solid piece of wood and holding 2 grs. A "mug" was a smaller vessel.
    1. products
    J.C. Dineen