School: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

1. There are forts almost without number in this district. They are almost all within sight of each other. They are known as either rath or lios e.g. Rathmore, Rathbeig, Ratheen, and Rathduan. Lois-na-grave and Liseen. In some e.g. Knocknagree there is an underground cave. In every case they are circular in shape. The owners never interfere with them. One in the townland of Rathduane is partly levelled, when about half the work was done the owner died suddenly, and every workman got sick. The work has never since proceeded with. Lights have always been seen in the vicinity of the Rathduane forts, and are still sometimes seen.
    John D. O' Leary
    Lyredaowen, Co. Cork