School: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

Duck and Granny: A large flat stone was placed at a distance from the players with a small stone on top. Each player has a stone and they aim in turns at the small stone. If the player knocked off the small stone he could run, put it on again get his own & return to his place. If he did not succeed he couldnt touch his own stone until the next player had thrown his, when he ran for his stone & tried to get back home before he was "tipped " by the next player. If he was "tipped" he was "out".
    Peá, pa, Paddy Pin. This is an old game. One person hides something small in his fist (behind his back) Then he holds out his closed fists upwards to the other who says, indicating the fists alternately
    "Pea, pa Paddy Pin
    Open the Gates and let me in