School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. There were many old schools in my district long ago. There was one in Doon in Michael McAuliffe's land. It was inside they were taught, and the ruins were standing up to lately. There was another school in Ruhill. The schoolmaster was John McAuliffe. He had the school in his house. It was English that was taught there. When the scholars came to a hard word in their lesson he used to say "Skip that, that is Latin.
    My grandfather was taught there. He learned his Catechism in Irish there. The teachers lived in the farmers' houses and used to go around the district teaching for weeks.
        1. buildings
    John Breen