School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. The priests said Mass in lonely places during the penal days. If any priest was caught saying Mass the head would be cut off him. He would get a sum of money for the priest's head and that is why the priests hid themselves in the glens. There are places still pointed out where Mass was said in those days. It was said in Pat Cronin's field in Knockavorheen. They did not hide themselves in my district but I heard that they used hide themselves under the ground. The Mass was said in sheds and when the priest wanted to move around he carried the shed with him. He did not stay in any place only for a couple of weeks. The priests were very scarce during that time because great numbers of them were killed. Some priests went to some other lands because they were afraid that they would be killed.
    Francis O Keeffe
    Glenreagh, Co. Cork