School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. Once upon a time there lived a man who had no luck. His barn was burned by accident because he was so careless to drop a lighted match on the hay. His crops failed because he did not attend to them and his cattle died. One day the said to his friend "I can stay here no longer I'll go out into the world and seek my fortune"
    He reached an old house and he sat down on the door-step to rest awhile. He said to himself "I think there is no luck here." "Oh, yes there is" said a sweet voice near him.
    He looked up and saw a lovely lady standing near him. The lady plucked a three-leaved Shamrock and she said "Each leaf tells you something
    The first leaf says "Be brave." The second leaf says "Love all creatures great and small." The third leaf says "Work if you wish to have good luck" and then the lady touched the shamrock and another leaf grew out. Then it was
    Dan Casey
    Mary Casey