School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. When Oisin had spent three hundred years in Tír Na Nóg, he asked his wife whose name was Niamh Chinn Oir for the white steed she had, to pay a visit to Ireland. When his wife heard how he wanted to go to Ireland she was very sad but she let him go on condition he would not set foot on Ireland. He promised her he would not and set off. He landed safely in Ireland and went to the spots where the Fenians used live but found nothing where the palaces were but weeds and nettles. Then he was very sad and travelled on until he met a few men trying to lift a stone. They were a great deal smaller than the men long ago. He went over to where the stone lay and threw it a long distance with the one hand. But the girth of the saddle broke and he fell off. The same moment he changed into a withered old man. When the horse saw what happened he galloped back to Tír Na Nóg. Oisin was cared by St. Patrick until he died.
    Languages
    Mrs M. Casey