School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    gave it to him and she and her sister ran up stairs. Bluebeard went out for his block and axe. When he came in he said "Come down I say or I'll go up to thee." She said "Give me one moment to pray". She said to her sister "Anne sister Anne dost thou see any one coming" and her sister said "No but the green fields and the water running. The prince said "Come I say or I'll go up to thee". She gave him the same answer and she asked her sister did she see any one coming Her sister told her she saw two men on horse back coming. Bluebeard was coming up stairs when a knock came to the door and he went out to open it. The person who came to the door was a brother of the girl with a horse and the girl asked him to kill the prince and he cut Bluebeard's head off. All the people were glad when they found out that Bluebeard was dead. The girl and her brother lived very happy in the place.
    AT0312: The Giant‑killer and his Dog (Bluebeard)
    Tim Casey