School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. When the wind blows from the North we are sure to have rain. If the stars are covered in the sky by fog or by clouds in the beginning of the night it is a sign of rain. When the cat washes behind his ears it is a sign of rain. It is a sign of rain when the birds come near the house. It is a sign of rain, when the sky is blue, or the hills covered. When the smoke of a chimney goes up straight, it is a sign that we will have fine weather, and if it is not straight we will have bad weather -. When the birds fly low it is a sign of rain. If the wind blows from the "East", we will have rain. "Mushera cloudy Clara clear, that's a sign that rain is near." When we see clouds around the moon, it is a sign that rain is to come. When the wind blows from the South-West, we expect rain. There is an old saying about the North Wind. "When the North wind doth blow we are sure to have snow." If the cattle go near the bushes from the cold it is said we will have rain. The swallows flying high is a sign of good weather, and when they fly low is a sign of rain. When the soot falls, and when the smoke turns down it is a sign of rain. If the sun sets bright and shining it is a sign of fine weather. A rainbow is a sign that we will have a shower. If the dust of the roadside blows with the wind it will rain that day. If there are ants seen on the road it is said that we will have rain. Wild geese fly west before a storm comes, and also sea-gulls and cranes, and swallows are seen near the river
    Michael Twomey
    Knockavoreen, Co. Cork