School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. "The quarry field" is so called because there is a quarry in it. "The long meadow" is so called because it is a long field. "The thistle field" got its name because thistles grew in it. "The well field" is so called because there is a well in it. "The cottage field" is so called because there is a cottage near it. "The mock" is so called because cows were kept there by night "The clovereen" got its name because clover grew in it long ago. "The cross" field is so called because there is a cross near it. "The gurteens" (gurtíní) are so called because there are crops sown in them every year. We have a very wet field where many wild duck remain. We call it "Laghar na lachan", which means the pointed field of the ducks. We have a filed called "pairc na n-each" which means the field of the horses because in this field we keep the horses. We have two fields called "moinéars" because they are meadows. "The kilnfield" is so called because there is a kiln in it. "The lawn" is so called because it is a small field near the house. "The bawn" field is a big field in front of the house where cows were milked long long ago when there were no houses. "The gleaninin" is so called because it is a small glen. "The Coarse Meadow" is so called because
    James Scannell
    Glenreagh, Co. Cork