School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
An tSr. Berchmans

1. There was a poet who lived about two miles from my house. His name was Peter Rahilly. He lived in Stake Hill, Dromagh. He died about six years ago, and he was buried in Dromtarriffe graveyard. He composed many songs and verses of poetry but nobody in my district knows anything about the songs he made.
    There is another man whose name is Jeremiah Long, Clonbanin. He is about sixty years of age, and he was born in the year 1878. He is a farmer and he composed a song about a year ago, about the Mallow Beet Factory, and another about the Warble Fly. These songs were published in the "Weekly Examiner". This gift
      1. poetry
    Maggie Mahony