Scoil: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 10232)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a belief among the Irish people that there are numerous treasures hidden beneath the soil of our native land. Perhaps some of these stories are true but it is difficult to say so as very few treasures have been found in any part of Ireland.
    In a place called Nadd in Lyre, Banteer, Co. Cokr, the people believe that
    , a river which flows through the place contains a churn of gold. The river flows off a rather high road into a hole which is believed to be very deep. it is called 'Poll na Cuiginne Oir.' At the time the Danes came to Ireland, treasure was no rare in Ireland, the people faring the loss of such, only sought the best hiding-place for it and so this river became the chosen place for this churn of gold.
    From time to time many attempts have been made to unearth this treasure, but so far no success has been achieved. The river was turned away from the deep hole but, while the people were doing it a roaring flood came down the river
    Kitty O' Keeffe
    Lismeelcunnin, Co. Cork