School: Áth Treasna (C.) (roll number 16648)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. (continued from previous page)
    top. The nests are used only during the hatching season. The crows build their nests on the same trees year after year but use fresh nests. The swallows come to the same nest year after year.
    The cuckoo does not built a nest but lays its egg on the ground watches until it sees another bird leave its nest, takes its egg in its beak and puts it into the other bird's nest. When hatched it is reared with the other birds. The young cuckoo migrate after the other birds,
    The birds usually sit on the eggs to hatch them about two or three weeks. Boys are told if they rob a birds nest they will get skin disease (sore hands).
    Weather is judged by the behaviour of certain birds. When the cuckoo is not heard until late it is an omen of bad summer and the same as regards swallows. When the corncrakes call is heard
    Languages
    Eibhlín Ní Conchubhar