School: Áth Treasna (C.) (roll number 16648)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

heard but very rarely.
    The thrushes, robins blackbirds, bullfinches, linnets, yellow hammers, wrens, tits, woodpegger build their nests in ditches or bushes. Swallows, starlings, sparrows, jackdaws, (willy mag tails under bridges) build their nests in walls. Crows hawks jackdaws, magpies, (waterhens (beside river) build their nests in trees. Larks pheasants grouse, snipe, (in marshy places) corncrakes build their nests on the ground.
    Sea gulls build their nests on rocks adjoining the sea. Most birds in the high trees build their nests of twigs as the crow and the magpie. Those on ground are made of moss and hair. Thrushes line their nests with dried cow manure. The wren builds a big long nest with a small entrance hole at the side.
    The birds which builds their nests in chimneys build them of twigs lines with hair and moss. Mostly all nests are open at the
    Languages
    Eibhlín Ní Conchubhar