School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    which they say is true. Ninety two years ago, there was a forge in the village of Cullen, and a young smith working in it.
    There was a poor woman living two miles from the village. She was a very holy woman. This day she was going to the village. It poured rain, as she came near the forge, she went into the forge from the rain. She was barefoot. After talking for some time, the smith said - "what lovely feet you have". She was pleased and looked down at her feet. After a few minutes she realised, that she had committed the sin of pride. She cursed the forge, and said that an anvil would never again be heard in Cullen. Several smiths tried to start business there afterwards but never succeeded. The forge had to be started a mile outside the village. Ever since, there is no forge in Cullen.
    Jermiah Murphy
    John Murphy