School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    shoemaker's boots. At present, it is shop boots all the women wear. The men got one pair of strong, shoemaker's boots for working in, but they get their Sunday boots in the shop.
    Up to about thirty years ago, the men, especially the old men, used wear clogs. They did not wear them when working on the land, but in the winter time, when they had little work to do, except tend the cows. The clogs kept the feet very warm. When the soles of their strong boots were worn and broken, they took them to old Daniel Shine of Glounakeel. He would put wooden soles on the uppers. It was hard to walk, in them, as there was so spring with the soles.
  2. The old people used make light leather, for the uppers of light boots, out of the skin of a dog. The dog was killed and skinned. They sprinkled lime of the side of the skin, where the hair was and buried the skin in the ground. When the hair was excluded, the lime separated the hair from the skin.
    They got some of the bark of the oak tree and boiled it in water. Some alum was put into this water and then the skin put into it for nine days. It was then taken out, stretched and