School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    young, if we laughed at anything he said or did. We got the whip that night from my father, after going to bed.
    We have a special bed for him, which is always kept in the loft over the kitchen, and he sleeps in the corner near the fire. He is always up about 6.30 o.c in the morning and though there is always water in the house and tubs of it outside, he must always go to the stream in the early morning to wash his face and feet.
    How we enjoy the night he comes, we all sit round the fire for hours, listening to him tell his experiences, and the news of Kerry and Limerick. He travels the greater part of Kerry and Limerick in 3 months. He is clean honest and well-spoken. Many the time when we were young, he took care of us and the house, when my father and mother went to town.
    He always travels on foot, years ago he used to sell pens laces and studs, but he does not now. He gets coppers, flour or potatoes at the houses. The flour and potatoes he sells again.
      1. people by social grouping
    Bridie Keating