School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. Long ago, houses were covered with thatch. When the house was roofed, a long scráith was dug rolled and placed on the roof.
    The scáith was two or three inches thick and 2 1/2 feet wide. The scráith was thatched with short rushes and sewn to the tííobháns, by the aid of the thatching needle.
    One coat of thatch is sewn to the scráith, then it is thatched with rushes and scallops. The scallops were made from twigs, they were twisted and slantwise.
  2. An elm tree was cut down for the stocks, of wheels, as the best of timber was required for the stock. It was left two years cut before it was fit for use.
    The stock was turned and worked with special chisels and twelve holes were bored in it to fit the spokes into them. The spokes were made of oak. There were six felloes cut out of ash or elm and two holes each felloe. The felloes are fastened to the spokes by holes being bored in the felloes.
    John Murphy
    William Delee