School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to take the flannel to the mill. The women did most of this work and they did it at night, when there day's work was finished. At that time, they worked until bed-time, there was no roving.
  2. The sheep must be first taken, and washed well in the river, in the month of May. When the wool is dry it is shorn off with a shears. It is then combed with the hands to break up the knots or lumps in the wool. It is then carded with a pair of cards. A card is a piece of timber, about the size of the cover of a book, to which is attached a number of pieces of wire.
    The person carding, puts a little wool between the cards, and work the cards back and forth to separate the strands of wool and make it as fine as possible. When very fine, it is made into little rolls, about a foot in length with the cards.
    The rolls of wool are then spun on a woollen wheel, and made into thread. The thread is then warped. Some of it is kept at home for stockings and
    Cornelius Fitzpatrick
    William Fitzgerald