School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and searched the house. They found what they wanted in the loft, and took them away with them. They put tar on the women's heads but that did not stop them. John Fitzgerald would get the cream off the milk alright, but he could keep churning it forever and have no butter. He had to sell his farm and go to America.
    They was another family that used put duck-eggs into the farmer's spring wells. They put them in our well 47 years ago, and during the following week 3 cows died. They put the eggs in the well only May morning. It is an old custom in this district ever since, to watch the wells May morning.
    The families, who carried
    on this work, had not much luck, most of them died without the priest, and there is not one of their children in this parish now, but there are people in this district, who still know how to work - "Piseóga. It is getting very common again for the past few years.
    Bridie Collins
    John Collins