School: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Diarmuid de Brún

1. (continued from previous page)
    Very little wheat is grown locally as owing to the altitude of the district it is slow in ripening hence it is very difficult to get reed so for this as well as labour reasons people are discarding thatched houses completely.
    Rushes are extensively used for thatching out-houses. The strongest rushes are procured and are 'drawn' so that the points would lie evenly together.
    The old church in Meelin was thatched with rushes and it was roofed with bog-deal rafters got from the adjoining bogs. Needless to mention its walls were built of the stone got in the Meelin Limestone quarries.
  2. The old forges were held in Miss Mary Collins yard and also in The Lane about one hundred yards east of the schools. The present forge is about half a mile west of the village of Meelin. Timothy Murphy was the smith in all three forges at different periods. He died three years ago and he is now succeeded by his son Jeremiah Murphy.
    He used make gates and fire-cranes for the farmers house in the locality. He used also repair ploughs, harrows and mowing-machines. He used never