School: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Diarmuid de Brún

1. There is no grave-yard in the parish of Meelin therefore the amount of information relating to this subject is almost negligible. The nearest graveyard is that of Clonfert and it is more than five miles distant.
    The greater number of the people are buried in Clonfert, but there are several families whose burial-ground is in Rockchapel, six miles west of Meelin. The Curtin and some of the O'Connor families are buried in Rockchapel. The most common family name in Meelin is Browne and the burial place is Kilcorcoran which is about six miles east. It is in the parish of Kanturk.
    A new church was built in Taur about twenty years ago and a new graveyard was opened within the grounds. This is about six miles south west and in the parish of Newmarket.
    Tullylease graveyard in which are the ruins of St. Beirchearts church is six miles north-east of Meelin and the Duggans of this place are generally buried there.
    Springfield and Killeacolehane are two other graveyards in the parish of Broadford and in the County of Limerick. They are quite near