School: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Diarmuid de Brún

1. Limestone rock is very plentiful in Meelin and the Quarries which are about six in number surround the village on all sides.
    Up to twenty years ago the quarries were extensively worked and many uses were made of the stone. Previous to the Great War those quarries gave employment to many men and it would not be an exaggeration to place the number at two hundred.
    The principal sculptors were Florence McAuliffe, and his sons, Car Holland, Timothy Curtin (who is still at the business), John Brennan and James Brennan. With the exception of Timothy Curtin the others are long deceased and none of their descendants carry on the business. It is of interest to note that Messrs Neff, (of Cork City) grandchildren of Florence McAuliffe still carry on sculpturing.
    The foregoing men had many 'journey-men stone-cutters' employed and many people in Meelin remember when there were between forty and fifty skilled stone-cutters having constant employment in Meelin.
    Then there used to be 'Quarry-men' numbering about twenty-five or thirty; all big strong muscular men and whose work required many years of experience before they acquired the knowledge and skill in 'quarrying' the rock. The only surviving
    Jeremiah O' Keeffe
    Meelin, Co. Cork