School: Gurrane (C.) (roll number 14840)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    where Shaun was digging. He paused a moment to look about him, while cold beads of perspiration stood upon his brow. Heavens! there they come, demons is very truth, hoofs, horns and all. Flinging away his spade, with a yell of fright that woke the echoes of a hundred hills, he rushed from the spot along the steep mountain path that led to his home. nor paused he to look back as the clacking of the chains was still close behind him, on and on he sped adding to his speed, panting and puffing and ready to faint for the loss of breath, until he gained his own home, when throwing himself with all his remaining strength against the door he fell prostrate on the kitchen floor. The scene that followed may be easily imagined. His daughters on hearing the uproar rushed our of their beds at once and set up a wild cry as they beheld the motionless form of their father on the floor. Joaney put a pillow under his head whil Judy ran out for Paddy and Mrs. Murphy; Paddy was not at home, he had been out hunting for his truant goats since sundown and had not yet returned though Judy afterwards told Mrs Murphy that when crossing the yard, she saw the goats hurrying down the borheen with Tip, at their heels.
    When Shaun-a-mBo came to himself next
    Carrigaphooca, Co. Cork