School: Gurrane (C.) (roll number 14840)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and all these he hid some little distance from the house in the direction of his intended operations. He then returned home, ate his supper, and smoked his pipe in silence, and when bedtime came they all retired to rest. Shaun, however did not remain long on his couch. He waited until his daughters were asleep, and then stole out into the night air once more. Reaching the spot where he had hidden the tools, he threw them over his shoulder, hurried down the path he knew so well, and in the space of ten or twelve minutes he arrived at the spot indicated by the good fairy.
    It was now midnight and there was not a sound to disturb him, save the periodical croak of the mountain owl, or the murmuring of the ever flowing Fouherish. He set to work at once and by the light of the moon and the lantern, in a short time he succeeded in making a pretty deep hole. He must now, he thought be near the object of his search and fancied the hollow sound produced by the spade, on some hard substance was the slab laid over the crock. When hark! what strange unearthly sounds are those that disturb the stillness of the night. It must be some frightful fiend broken loose from his infernal prison and rattling the chains that had bound him. Nearer and nearer the sound approached, and straight in the direction
    Carrigaphooca, Co. Cork
    Dan O' Shea