School: Gurrane (C.) (roll number 14840)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

1. The deep valley lying between these elevations from Prohas to Macroom was anciently known as "Gleann na n-Dearg" (valley of the reds) called by the bards "Gleann na n-Dearg Laocradh" Concerning who these laochradh (champions) so called, were, there is nothing further known. They may probably have reference to the "Three Red Heads of Munster" who were of the Tuath Mairtine. i.e. the ancient Firbolg tribe of Múscraidhe Mitine. It was these three warriors who killed Conall Cearnach ar Magh Luirg in Roscommon, and brought his head into Corca Luighe in revenge for the death of Curoi Mac Doire. The name of Gleann na n-Dearg yet exists in a townland east of Carrigafooka Castle.
    Glananarig, Co. Cork
  2. Dún Dá Radharc (fortress of two prospects) This dun was magnificently situated on top of the great ridge about a mile west from Sliabh Caoin. The two prospects from which the name was derived were the valley of the Sullane north ("Gleann na n-Dearg) and the valley of the Lee south, the islands of the "Gaorthadh. Smith was here in 1750, and gave a good description of the castle, together with the