School: Gurrane (C.) (roll number 14840)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

1. Once there was a man named Michle Pinch. He was very bad-tempered. He was especially cross when he was without tobacco. His wife and daughter lived with him. One Christmas eve his wife and daughter went to town to buy the Christmas luxury. Mickle was without tobacco and he warned them to bring him the tobacco. They brought tea and sugar and butter and jam but they forgot the tobacco. When they reached home in the evening Mickle had the potatoes and fish boiled, for it was a custom that everyone had potatoes and salt fish for dinner on Christmas night and they had the dinner at night. Now the dinner was ready and they were about to eat it when Mickle asked where is the tobacco. They told him they forgot it. He threw the potatoes and fish out the door and danced on them he was so angry. His wife and daughter went to bed but Mickle
    1. products
    Sheila O' Shea