Scoil: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
J. K. O' Connor

Skin Newman : Fr Hurly got a sick call to Rathmore.
    The messenger held a horse for him at the corner of the Long Quay and the Glen. The priest slipped while in the act of mounting. George Newman and some fellow-Protestants were standing by. Newman roared out laughing. Before the following morning he was "laughing at the other side of his jaw" The skin peeled off his body. No doctor could account for what happened much less the patient. Newman sent a request to Fr Hurly to cure him. The priest instructed the messenger to bathe the sufferer in water from the Abbey Well. This relieved him of the agonising pain he felt. But the body looked as if it had been scalded; and therefore this man bore the name of "Skin Newman"
  2. The roofless building adjoining P Madden's workshop at Friar's Gate is known as the site of Fr Hurly's school-house - the first public Catholic school established in Kinsale since the Penal Times. It was probably founded during the early years of his pastorate