Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

On January 9. 1519, John Immurily, Bishop of Ross, gave up the ghost and was buried in the Abbey of the Friars Minor of Timoleague. He died in the habit of a Franciscan, - he had been a Cistercian.
    1602.
    When Owen Mac Egan was buried at dead of night in the North-west angle of the cloister against the outer southern walls, the place was lit up with a supernatural bright light, which altogether paled the artificial light used at the burial of the martyred Bishop.
    The Bishops' tombs in the Abbey are recognised by their oblong shape, broader at one end than at the other with the chamfered? and moulded edges, with inscriptions absent or else obliterated.