Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is said that some records of the Abbey were kept under a stone in the Abbey, and one day when the school boys were at play, two sows came into the Abbey, and ate the records.
    There are 3 bishops buried in Timoleague Abbey. Bishop Owen Mc Egan, Bishop Deboursey, and Bishop o Muirtille [?] abbot of Abbey mahon.
    Bishop Mc Egan was brought to Macroom, when he was captured, where the Irish troops were holding out against Cromwell, and he was told to tell the boys inside to surrender, but what he said to them was - "fight on boys, we'll beat them yet". He was taken to Macroom, and hanged with the bridle of his own horse. His body was taken and brought to Timoleague, and though they travelled in the dead of night, a bright light accompanied them all the way.
    Cáitlín Ní Miodhache
    Mrs Collins