Scoil: Lios Leamháin, Tigh Molaga (uimhir rolla 12145)

Lislevane, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Súilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago on May morning the people used to get up very early and race to the well to see who would get there first.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would be giving eggs away any other time they would give one or two odd eggs for luck
  2. (gan teideal)

Long ago when the old people used to be going to town they used to carry their shoes tied around their necks and then before they used reach town they used reach a few houses together and they used sit down near them and out them on.

Long ago when the old people used to be going to town they used to carry their shoes tied around their necks and then before they used reach town they used reach a few houses together and they used sit down near them and put them on. They used to have baskets on their backs. They used to have the baskets tied around their necks with shawls and their cloaks over the baskets.

Long ago there was a great snow one night.

Long ago there was a great snow one night. It fell on the last day of February. The wind blew from the north-east. When the people got up in the morning they could not open the doors for the snow was higher than the doors. The snow was three weeks on the ground before it melted. The people had to melt pots of snow to make water. The snow came in through the roof in my uncles house. They had pans of new milk set to make butter in a room and
    1. processes and phenomena