Scoil: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 1267)

Ardfield, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sprid Camus was a spirit who was seen in the road between the creamery and Balla Brough bridge on the way to Milltown. One night a coastguard from Dirk on his way home from Clonakilty met the spirit who attacked him and followed him to the Bridge and there he escaped from her because she could not go across the water. She made him promise her to come to meet her again the night after. Next day he went to Father Sheehy who was parish at that time and he told him and they both went to meet her that night he took holy water and they met her and he sprinkled it on her and said prayers and banished her to the red sea making sand fetters for sheep.
    Abelia Calnan
    Ballylibert, Co. Cork