School: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (roll number 1267)

Ardfield, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

Signs of rain are -
    If the soot is red in the chimney
    If the seagulls are screaming loud. If the waves are striking against the rocks loudly. If the wind is from the south.
    When there is foam around the rocks it is the sign of bad weather. When the soot is falling from the chimney it is a sign of rain. If the moon is very dull at night it is a sign rain, if snails comes in from the out-side it is a great sign of of a long term of damp weather. a yellow sunset foretells bad weather, Frogs seen around and if sometimes they enter a house it is another sign of bad weather.
    If the seagulls leave the rocks and fly to the land it is a sign of storm or rain.
    There is a rock in the long strand