Scoil: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 1267)

Ardfield, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

1. Store Houses
    One hundred and twenty years ago roughly all along the sea-board was strewn with houses. These houses were chiefly inhabited by small farmers and fishermen. They were chiefly dependent on fish and potatoes to maentian their families and to pay their heavy rents. Transport by land was not available as there were no railways so they had to depend on the sea. They therefore combined and built store houses along the sea-board for to hold the potatoes and purchased little schooners to dispose of their cargo as best they could and all their expenses to be taken out
        1. trade
    Annie Driscoll