School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (continued from previous page)
    surname in Kilkerran is "Spillane". There are five people in Kilkerran aged over seventy years. They can tell stories in English but none in Irish. Their names and addresses are. Mrs. Johanna Spillane Miss Nellie O Donovan, Mrs. Mary Flavin, Denis O Deasy and Mrs. Margaret Mac Carthy all of the same address.
    Kilkerran
    Castle Freke, Clonakilty.
    Previous to twenty years ago the majority of the boys and girls of this townland emigrated to America in order to get employed there. There is very rich fertile land in Kilkerran. The part of it south of Milltown village is under wood. There is one lake in Kilkerran called Kilkerran Lake. This lake is very near the Atlantic Ocean. It is situated about one mile west of Rathbarry School.
    Gahanive comes from the Irish word "Gaineamh" meaning sand because the land in this townland is very sandy. There are fourteen houses there and there were seventeen there some time ago. They are all roofed with
    Mr Thomas Deasy
    Carrigroe, Co. Cork