School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another poet was Miss O Sullivan, Knocknageehy who was a farmer's daughter. She went to America where she died a short time afterwards. She made several verses of poetry one of which was "The Scelig List". She made this in joking the people who were to get married that year in Shrove but whose matches were broken. These verses were the cause of great trouble among the neighbours.
    Another great poet was Father John O Brien who was parish Priest of Rossmore when the new Church was built there so he made a poem for the new Church which was "The Chapel of Charming Rossmore".
    Another poet was John Manx a travelling man, who made his living by singing songs and playing on the fiddle. On one occasion he made a verse called "The Creamery Laws". He made this when the creameries were built throughout the country because the people thought the creamery[?] laws were very hard.
      1. poetry
    Mr Jerome O' Sullivan