Scoil: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pooled their alms together and bought a wether to eat. The question then arose as to where the wether should be killed. The Milltown beggar said it should be killed at Milltown. The Ardfield beggar said it should be killed at Ardfield, and the Donour beggar swore that it would be killed in no other place but Dunour.
    Then the fight began between them and the blows could be heard all over the fair but it ended in a draw for no one of them was too strong for the other. The Baron of the fair was then called upon to arbitrate and he said he would give judgement to the eldest of the three.
    The Milltown beggar swore that he was the eldest. "When I was a young boy" said he "my father bought me a cargo of knives and forks. I sold none, I broke none, and I gave none away and this is all that is left of my cargo" So saying he showed an old knife and fork which was worn to the handle from use. The Ardfield beggar swore that he was the eldest. "When I was a young lad" said he "my father bought me a shipload of scissors, I sold none
    AT1950: The Three Lazy Ones
    Mrs Mary Spillane