School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (continued from previous page)
    get some money. The fisherman said he certainly would. Then the rider said that there was a fort at Lisduff and that a Wizard by the name of Cnopalassa was guarding it and that Wizard could tell him where a hidden treasure lay. The fisherman did as he was told and when he reached the fort he called at the top of his voice "Cnopalassa" but he had to call three times before the old Wizard answered. He then asked the Wizard where could he get the treasure that was supposed to be hidden in the fort. The Wizard replied that the treasure was hidden in a certain corner of the fort. The man then went home that night and came next day to look for the treasure. He searched every corner of the fort till at last he came to where the treasure lay. He dug very deeply until he struck a stone which was so big that no one on earth could lift it. The man returned home again and died the following day. It is said that under the stone the treasure is hidden but no one ever went looking for the treasure since as it is said
    Ms Mary Calnan
    Donoure, Co. Cork